Privacy Policy of Use of ANAKO® Website

Last modified: May, 2021

ANAKO® is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ANAKO® is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. ANAKO® strives to protect the personal information of our applicants for employment and engagement and candidates interested in employment or engagement with our clients (“Candidates”). This Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and store our Candidates’ personal information in accordance with the principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”).

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (“Personal Information”). Examples of personal information of candidates which may be collected, used and/or stored by ANAKO® are:
• Names, addresses and telephone numbers
• Profile photographs
• Email address
• Age or date of birth
• Company or educational affiliations
• Profession or occupation
• Qualifications
• Titles
• Information from a Candidate’s CV/Resume
• Employment records
• Details of a Candidate’s job preferences
• Opinions about the Candidate (of ANAKO®’ personnel and references from previous employers)
• Professional associations
• Tax file number
• Passport
• Drivers Licence
• Working visa details
• Criminal record details
• Super fund details
• Next of Kin name and telephone number

Collection of your personal information

Collection of Personal Information; We may collect personal information from candidates in various ways, including dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through the ANAKO® website at  (“Website”), by email, or via LinkedIn, professional associations of which ANAKO® is a member or job boards (including Seek, Monster). Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party (for example referees) but only if a candidate has consented to such collection, or where such information is derived from a publicly available source.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose Personal Information regarding candidates to our clients or potential clients who; 
* employ those candidates
* previously employed those candidates 
* considering employing those Candidates. 

We may also disclose a candidate’s personal information to a third party for the purposes of checking a reference provided in the candidate’s job application. We may also disclose the personal information of candidates to contracted parties whom we engage to perform services on our behalf these include:
* contractors
* web hosting providers
* IT systems administrators
* mailing houses
* payment processors, 
* data entry service providers, 
* professional advisors such as accountants and solicitors, 
* business advisers and consultants
* marketing or PR agencies
* other third parties we may engage to assist in the operation and maintenance of our business and Website. 

These persons will only have access to such personal information required by them to perform their functions and may not use such Personal Information for any other purpose.

We may also disclose personal information of candidates to a potential purchaser or purchaser of the ANAKO® business (or any part thereof) for the purpose of that person or entity conducting due diligence in relation to the ANAKO® business or conducting the ANAKO® business itself (or part thereof). Any such person or entity will be required to sign a non-disclosure agreement in relation to the personal information (amongst other things) prior to acquiring the ANAKO® business (or any part thereof).

Use of your personal information

Use of Personal Information; The information we collect about Candidates is used for reasons directly related to our business which allow us to perform the services you expect from ANAKO® (including to facilitate and/or determine applications for employment or engagement with our clients). For example, we may use personal information of candidates to provide candidates with information and updates (including in relation to the job market, job opportunities or ANAKO®), to undertake statistical analysis, or to evaluate the effectiveness of the services we provide.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ANAKO® reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Website and Information Security and Storage

Upon receipt of your Personal Information we take all reasonable steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We store your information in a secure environment to include, password protected electronic files, securing paper files in locked places and ensuring physical access is restricted to authorised personnel.

Although we have implemented substantial security measures in relation to personal information, as the website is linked to the internet (and the internet can be inherently insecure) we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the personal information and other data transmitted to the website. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of personal information or other data due to the Website being linked to the internet.

We will not be liable in any way for the acts or omissions of any third party to whom we have lawfully provided your personal information. 

External Websites 

This Website may contain links to and from websites owned and operated by third parties and which are not under our control (“External Websites”). If you follow a link to any external website, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of any personal information or other data by third parties.

Access to and quality of your Personal Information

If you wish to correct or remove any of the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by updating your personal information on the website or by contacting us via the details listed below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal personal information.We will take reasonable steps to ensure at all times that the personal information we keep about you is accurate, complete and up to date. In order to achieve this, we may monitor your personal information and will update our database when you inform us of any change to your details.
You have the right to request corrections of any inaccurate information.If you request to see what personal information we hold about you, we will grant access unless we consider there is reasonable grounds to refuse, for example, where that disclosure would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of another individual.

Privacy Policy Amendment

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish all amendments on the Website.

Contact Details

You may direct any questions or concerns that you have regarding this Privacy Policy to:
Anastasia Kozyr
info@anako.com.au
+61 (0) 482 535 768

We will respond to you as soon as possible.